Question: Can You Be A Jr With A Different Middle Name?

Does a junior have to be the first born son?

The “junior” in the family is whichever boy is given the same name as his father.

Although it is commonly the firstborn son, it is not always the first, and it is just as valid if it is the tenth son..

Is Junior a boy name?

The name Junior is a boy’s name of Latin origin meaning “young”.

Can you drop JR from your name?

You have always been a “Jr.” and can always stay a “Jr.” as it is likely on your birth certificate. Though suffixes are commonly used, there are no legal regulations that apply. … However, if dropping the suffix is important to you, simply change your name through a petition with the probate court.

Can my son still be a junior with different middle name?

From Behind the Name: “Junior is used to distinguish a son with the same name as his father. … The Junior must be a son of the father, not a grandson. The names must be exactly the same, including the middle name. The father must still be living.

How do I name my son after his father?

A man with the same name as his father uses “Jr.” after his name as long as his father is alive. His father may use the suffix “Sr.” for “senior.” The son may either drop the suffix after his father’s death or, if he prefers, retain it so that he won’t be confused with his late father.

Is being a Jr the same as being the second?

While both mean the name has been used previously in their lineage, a junior (Jr.) means the child is named after a parent, while “the second” (II) indicates the exact same name was used previously by someone in the family, such as a grandparent or cousin.

Is JR Part of last name or first name?

The suffix is an explanation of the first name, not the last. “John Doe Jr.” means he is John, the son of John. In a full name listing, the suffix follows the last name because the person is primarily known by is given name and surname, the suffix being a secondary piece of information.

It is perfectly legal to use your middle name or even variations of your name, as long as you are not attempting to defraud anyone. However, in some situations, you will be required to use your real name, such as for licensing purposes, or it…

Can you be a third with a different middle name?

If the middle names are different, there is no use for Sr. or Jr. or III, etc. It’s still significant to share a name; you just don’t need to use a suffix because your middle name distinguishes you already. … However, I have seen people do I, II, III, IV with just First and Last names the same.

Do you have to have the same middle name to be a second?

When it comes to the II suffix, it is traditionally used when naming a child (usually a boy) after a male family member other than the father. If II is to be used, the name must be exactly the same as the name of the person being honored, including spelling and middle name, or the II suffix would be pointless.

‘ and ‘Mrs.,’ the suffixes ‘Jr. ‘ and ‘III’ are actually part of a person’s official, legal name. They appear on the formal record of one’s birth.

Why do fathers name their sons after themselves?

For example, a father may really want his son to feel a close connection with him, so he decides to name his son after him. … For example, a father may really want his son to feel a close connection with him, so he decides to name his son after him.

According to 6 CFR 37.3 (Title 6 – Homeland Security; Chapter I – Department Of Homeland Security, Office Of The Secretary; Part 37 -Real Id Driver’s Licenses And Identification Cards; Subpart A – General), Full legal name means “an individual’s first name, middle name(s), and last name or surname, without use of …

Can JR skip a generation?

There’s no “on a break” of suffix-naming: it’s the firstborn son of each name-holder, and there is no skipping.

What is the female version of Junior?

I don’t believe there is one. ‘Junior’ is actually genderless, and simply means ‘younger’. It’s not common to use for females, but it can (and has been) used on occasion.